True Vine Missionary Baptist Church - 26-9
Historical marker commemorating the True Vine Missionary Baptist Church.
Location: South Carolina, United States

True Vine Missionary
Baptist Church

This church was organized in 1894 by founders Antey Graham, Beney Graham, Samuel Graham, Will Hill, and Ben Wilson and became a member of the Kingston Lake Association.  The first sanctuary, a frame building, was built about 1913 and located near what is now S.C. Hwy. 90;  it was later on Burroughs Road.

Rev. Patrick Dewitt, Rev. Solomon Chestnut, Rev. A.T. Graham, and Rev. H.H. Wilson were among the earliest pastors serving True Vine Missionary Baptist Church.  IN 1943 the old sanctuary was moved to this site by a team of mules.  The present brick sanctuary, the second serving this congregation, was built in 1971. ~ text of marker

Marker Name: True Vine Missionary Baptist Church

Marker Location: Roadside