New Albany and Salem Railroad (The Monon) - New Albany, Indiana
Historical marker commemorating an early railroad in the area.
Location: Indiana, United States

New Albany and Salem Railroad (The Monon)

Railroad organized 1847, after years of legislation to provide transportation to move goods and people to and from the state's interior. Completed to Michigan City 1854 when last rail was laid in Putnam County.  New Albany's economy expanded with the Railroad's presence starting in 1850s .

Fugitive slaves' use of this Railroad in escapes caused regional controversy in the 1850s.  Several changes of ownership and name occurred in the 1800s and 1900s.  The name officially was changed to the Monon Railroad 1956.  Owners sold the facilities in this area in 1990 to private interests. ~ text of marker

County: Floyd

Year Placed: 2007