Culbertson Widows' Home - New Albany
Marker commemorating an historic home provided by wealthy merchant for the town's widows.
Location: Indiana, United States

Culbertson Widows' Home

William S. Culbertson, wealthy merchant, opened home November 18, 1873 to provide food, clothing, and shelter for town's destitute widows.   Home had gas lighting upstairs water closet and up-to-date kitchen.  Residents lives were structured according to strict rules.  Culbertson's will provided support for the home after his death in 1892.

Board of Trustees for home was formed 1922; it turned the home into a boardinghouse with a monthly fee in 1947.  Because of changing city regulations the Board closed the home 1971.  James Banes was builder of the brick Italianate structure, which is included in Mansion Row Historic District,  listed in National Register of Historic Places 1983. ~ text of marker

County: Floyd

Year Placed: 2003