St. Mary's Catholic Church Steeple - Columbus, OH
17S E 329563 N 4423961
The steeple on St. Mary's Catholic Church, located in the heart of the historic German Village of Columbus, Ohio, USA, was installed in 1894.
Location: Ohio, United States

The St. Mary's Catholic Church steeple, 197 feet above ground level, was built above the tower in 1893 at a cost of $5,000. The clock was installed in 1894. In 1870, the chime of three bells was hung in the tower at a cost of $2,200. On April 24, 1963 a new 500-pound stainless steel cross was placed at the top of the church steeple. It replaced the old weather worn wooden one, which had stood there for 70 years. In 1994, at a cost of $147,000, the church steeple was restored. New copper flashing was installed and all the slate was replaced. Pieces of the old steeple slate were distributed as lasting remembrances of St. Mary’s.
Location of the Steeple:
St. Mary's Catholic Church