The Ohio Railway Museum - Worthington, OH
17T E 329193 N 4440027
The Ohio Railway Museum is located in historic Worthington, Ohio, a northern suburb of Columbus, Ohio, USA.
Location: Ohio, United States

Founded in 1948, The Ohio Railway Museum is one of the oldest railway museums in America. The museum began with the acquisition of Ohio Public Service Interurban Car #21, which is now listed on the National Register of Historic Places.

The museum is an educational organization dedicated to the preservation and operation of historic railway equipment. A special focus is its collection of historic Ohio Railway equipment and artifacts. The museum is designed to educate through displays and demonstrations, the role and effect of the railroads in the life of the people and businesses of Ohio and the United States. The museum's vision is "To capture and interpret the evolving story of rail transportation and the vital role it played in cultural, economic, and social development through dynamic learning. To provide an interactive experience of rail heritage that involves the concepts of movement and change. In addition, commit to preserving the physical elements of railway history."

Theme:
Railroad history.

Street Address:
990 Proprietors Road Worthington, OH 43085 USA

Gift Shop: yes

Hours of Operation:
HOURS OF OPERATION (Memorial Day thru September 30) Seasonal Hours are Sundays 1:00pm-5:00pm ADMISSION Adults: $6.00 Seniors: $5.00 Children (age 4-12): $4.00 Children age 3 and under: FREE (Unlimited rides on a trolley car is included in the price of General admission during the date of ticket purchase)

Cost: 6.00 (listed in local currency)

Museum Size: Small