Sandy Springs - Fulton Co. GA
16S E 741926 N 3756621
Sandy Springs is located at The Sandy Springs Historic Site and the Williams-Payne House at 6075 Sandy Springs Circle. The Sandy Springs Historic Site is a public park, open from dawn until 8:00 p.m. daily at no charge.

The Sandy Springs

This community is named form the natural spring bubbling up through clear white sand in the meadow below. The Springs were a Cherokee and Creek Indian campsite which became the property of the orphans of John Medows of Henry County in the 1821 Land Lottery. Wilson Spruill purchased the property in 1842. He and his neighbors build a log cabin church on the ridge above in 1848 and Methodist camp meetings were held here for over 100 years. The Springs also served as a resting point along significant southeastern migration route. The Williams-Payne farmhouse (circa 1869) was moved to the Springs site in 1985.

Magnitude - 6

An Historic Regional Landmark.

Locate on Sandy Springs Circle at Hilderbrand Dr, Sandy Springs. Parking is available at the Sandy Springs Historic Site & Museum.
The park is open from dawn to 8:00 Eastern Time. There is no skating, skateboarding of biking allowed in the park.

Williams-Payne House Museum

Tours of the Williams-Payne House Museum may be made by appointment by calling 404-851-9111 or by e-mail. The museum is currently open to the public on Fridays from 9 a.m.-5 p.m.

Public or Private Land?: Private

Public Land Fees?: None