Austria -Netherlands Boundary Post year 1713-1794
31U E 562218 N 5672630
Boundary post at Overslag, Netherlands between 1713 and 1794, former border between Austria and the Netherlands
Location: Zeeland, Netherlands

The village Overslag is very old. In the year 780 a first trading post was already founded here. In this territory there has been a lot of fighting during the 80 year war between Spanish and Dutch armies. After the peace of Munster in 1648 the positions of both armies were decisive for the determination of the capricious new border. After the dead of the Spanish King Filip II, his daughter Isabella (married with the Austrian Emperor Albrecht) inherited the territories in the low lands. To secure the borders of the Austrian Netherlands boundary posts were placed at interesting places. To settle a quarrel between the ‘Axelambacht’ and the ‘Asseneder ambacht’ between 1713 en 1794 six new boundary posts were placed by Austria, in the town Overslag. All of them still existing but only one remained on his original place.
At the Dutch side you see the escutcheon of the Netherlands and the words ‘Haar Hoog Mogende’ and at the Austrian side the escutcheon of Austria and the word ‘Oostenryk’.
The escutcheon of the Netherlands is a standing crowned lion with a curved sword in one claw (standing for justice) and seven arrows in the other claw, symbol for the seven united provinces.
The escutcheon of the Arch-Duchy of Austria, is one of the two main territories in the Austrian-Hungarian Empire. The arms combine the lion of the Habsburg dynasty with the silver bar of the Duchy of Austria and the arms of Lotharingen.