Flights of Fancy Butterfly House - Jacksonville, FL
17R E 444023 N 3355882
The Flights of Fancy Butterfly House is located at the Tree Hill Nature Center in Jacksonville, Florida, USA.

The Tree Hill Nature Center has been in existence since 1971 and is a non-profit organization with a three-fold mission of environmental education, conservation, and awareness. For more than three decades, the center has served Florida’s First Coast in science and nature programs for school students, adults, and families. The butterfly house is small, but it does a great job serving the butterflies it was built for and educating human visitors about what they can do at home to make their yards butterfly friendly.
Town: Jacksonville, Florida

Name of Science Building (if affiliated): Tree Hill Nature Center

Hours of operation:
Monday thru Saturday: 8:00am - 4:30pm Closed Sundays & Holidays

Prices:
Admission is $2 for adults, $1 for students and senior citizens, and free for Tree Hill members. Free admission on Saturdays, but donations are always appreciated.