Murphy's Landing--Shakopee, MN/USA
Location: Minnesota, United States

Murphy's Landing is an Open Air Museum and Living History Village located in Shakopee, near Minneapolis, Minnesota. The village focuses on the time period of the mid to late 1800's, with a special emphasis on the settlement period and Civil War era. Minnesota achieved statehood in 1857, and Murphy's Landing is a re-creation of a village as it might have been at that time. In addition to shops and businesses (such as blacksmith, print shop, millinery, etc) operating as they would in the old days, there is a school house, heritage gardens, and several different kinds of farmsteads typical of the different ethnic groups who settled in the region. While the village may be visited throughout the summer and at other times by special arrangement, Living History re-enactors are only present on summer weekends, and for special Holiday events in December. Special events occur from time to time on special themed weekends, such as the Fall Harvest weekend, or Civil War weekends when the first Minnesota Regiment is being mustered. Be sure to check the website for hours and dates for the "Live History" weekends or the "Folkways of the Holidays" events, as you will get credit for log-in only if you are there when Living History re-eactment is occuring. The coordinates for this Waymark at placed at the encampment of the Minnesota Regiment, but you may submit a photo of any location in the village where period activity is occuring
Dates of reenactment: From: 12/01/2007 To: 12/31/2008

What the reenactment is related to: Other

Cost to attend reenactment: $8.50 for adults, $7.00 for youth and seniors

Additional parking coordinates (if necessary): N 44° 48.167 W 093° 28.699

Cost for parking: Free

Cost for participants: no cost, but you must register as a volunteer and attend volunteer training

Special Events:
Folkways of the Holidays are very special weekends in December. Victorian caroling and music and dance performances are scheduled, and different homesteads will be decorated differently depending on the immigrant family represented. You can experience German Christmas, Czech, Scandanavian, and more. Horse drawn wagons bring paticipants to different locations throughout the village.