Henry Rose's Cabin - Gray Creek, British Columbia
11U E 514615 N 5491611
Henry Rose's Cabin, the last man hanged in Nelson, is located at the northern end of Gray Creek, British Columbia.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Henry Rose was the last man hanged in Nelson, British Columbia. Henry was tried and found guilty of the brutal murder of his business partner John Cole near Nakusp. In November of 1902 he was hanged on the gallows. Shortly after his death, public hangings were outlawed. He was reputed to have run a floating red light district in Pilot Bay. Henry built his cabin on this spot in 1893 near his mining claims. All that remains today is the chimney.
Type of Marker: Cultural

Type of Sign: Other

Describe the parking that is available nearby: pull off at the edge of the highway about 150 metres north

What Agency placed the marker?: Gray Creek Historical Society