Granville Street, Vancouver, British Columbia - Canada Monopoly
10U E 491192 N 5458639
During its heyday in the 1920's to 1940's Granville Street was considered Canada's answer to New York's Broadway. The streets were lined with clubs, hotels and theatres, all flashing their huge neon signs.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

After several decades of decay, the street has experienced some revitalization and is once again the focal point of Vancouver's entertainment district. Two theatres, the Orpheum and the Vogue, have been restored to the beauty of their glory days and are now used a performing arts venues, and home to the Vancouver International Film Festival. Both are nationally designated historic sites.

Another spot of note on Granville is the Yale Hotel, home to a jazz lounge that is known the world over. The hotel was built in the 1880's and has been operated as a hotel and music club from the beginning.

Coordinates given are for the entrance to the Orpheum theatre in the heart of Granville's theatre district.

Add the Color Location on the Board: Blue: Park Place, Boardwalk

If you chose 'Other' above, please explain why.: