Crow Opera House
14S E 575115 N 3565146
This medallion & plate is mounted on a building at the edge of the Square in Stephenville. The building now houses a lawyer's office and another business.

Texas Historical Commission Atlas data:
Index Entry: Crow Opera House
Address: 187 W. Washington
City: Stephenville
County: Erath
Subject Codes: BK; OP; RQ;
Year Marker Erected: 1977
Designations: Recorded Texas Historic Landmark
Marker Size: Medallion and Plate

Marker Text:
The first floor of this limestone building, erected before 1892, housed the Erath County National Bank, with Dr. M. S. Crow as president. His wife Mollie Jane Crow suggested use of the top floor for cultural events. The opera house auditorium, which held about 400 persons, was the site of theatrical productions, dances, and town gatherings. Its use declined by 1920 with the rise of motion pictures. Other commercial enterprises later occupied the Romanesque style structure. Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1977