Holy Rosary Cathedral - Vancouver, B.C.
10U E 491676 N 5458826
The Holy Rosary Cathedral is Gothic in style with the pointed arch, vaulted ceiling, buttresses, and large stained-glass windows. It is the seat of the Roman Catholic Archdiocese of Vancouver. It is a City of Vancouver Heritage Building.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

The following information is from the church's history page:
In the year 1898, Father J. M. McGuckin, OMI, was pastor. He decided to build a larger and permanent church; and on July 16, 1899, the cornerstone of the present church was laid. It was opened on the Feast of the Immaculate Conception, December 8, 1900, and was regarded as the "finest piece of architecture west of Toronto and north of San Francisco."

In 1916 the "Church of Our Lady of the Holy Rosary" was declared a Cathedral.

Built in the form of a cross, the Cathedral dimensions are:

• 161 feet long
  • 104 feet across at the transepts
  • 62 feet across the nave and the aisles
  • 62 feet from the floor ceiling
  • 217 feet to the top of the larger steeple
  • The Cathedral, was built in 490 days, is Gothic in style with the pointed arch, vaulted ceiling, clerestory windows, buttresses, and large stained-glass windows.

Holy Rosary Cathedral is built of sandstone from Gabriola Island on foun­dations of local granite. The Cathedral was designed by T. E. Julian and H. J. Williams. R. P. Forshaw was the con­tractor.

A number of renovations have taken place through the years. In 1983-1984 restoration work was done in preparation for Pope John Paul II's visit to Vancouver on September 19, 1984. From 1995-1997, the Cathedral was re-roofed and the interior was repainted.

In 1999 the Cathedral organ was restored by Casavant Frères.

• To learn more about the cathedral's art link to their Website's art page.