Cass Scenic Railroad
A well-preserved, state-owned logging railroad in the mountains of West Virginia.
Location: West Virginia, United States

The Cass Scenic Railroad is a West Virginia State Park in central Pocahontas County. This steam-powered railroad offers a great deal for the railfan and the weekender alike. The town of Cass, originally a logging town built in concert with the former logging railroad (originally named the Greenbrier & Elk River, then the Greenbrier, Elk, and Valley, and then the Greenbrier, Elk, and Cheat, which was connected to the mainline, the Chesapeake and Ohio).

The railroad has a long and interesting history (available here, here, and here), but currently the Scenic Railroad offers several different trips up the trackage. Destinations include Whittaker Station, Bald Knob, and the ghost town of Spruce. There are dinner trains available as well as Murder Mystery trains. There are eight steam locomotives (six operational, one under repair, another in disrepair) under the railroad's aegis. Also, a cabin atop Bald Knob and a caboose at the end of the line can be rented overnight, as can company homes in the town of Cass.

Engine Type: Steam

Gauge of Railway: Standard Gage

Approximate Adult Fare: 30.00 (listed in local currency)

Approximate Child Fare: 22.00 (listed in local currency)

Type: Spur (out and back)

Length of Route: 11 mile (to Bald Knob)

Dates of Operation: From: 05/23/2007 To: 10/26/2007

Frequency of departures: 3+ times a day

Key Attractions:
There are several routes, but sites include: - Ghost town of Spruce - Whittaker Station - Wonderful panoramas atop Bald Knob - Other vistas

Does this Scenic Railroad Provide: Brunch, Lunch or Dinner Trains?: yes