Dade City Cemetery - Dade City, FL
Historic cemetary in Pasco County FL

Before the turn of the century, the Dade City Cemetery was known as the Oak Grove Cemetery, named for the Oak Grove Baptist Church, built amid the old oak trees that abounded in the area. The old roadbed that wound through the cemetery is still visible today. Early in the 1900's, the cemetery was acquired, by the city that was then, as now, the Pasco county seat and for many years, the largest cemetery in the area. Many early pioneers of the small town are, buried here... the earliest, burial dated at 1844. The cemetery is 25 acres, which are separated into, blocks, each containing about 30 to 200 graves. This includes a mausoleum.
Approx. 3500 graves