White Fence Farm - Romeoville, Illinois
16T E 411920 N 4614289
Yummy chicken dinner! Located on Joliet Road on what became the Alternate 66 after 1940. A farm close to the city to draw in the city folks. The fact that they have a petting zoo and museum just seals the sense of nostalgia.
Location: Illinois, United States

From the White Fence Farm website:
Since its beginning in the early 1920's, White Fence Farm, located near Romeoville, Illinois, has been recognized throughout the mid-west for its outstanding chicken dinners. "The World's Greatest Chicken" is certainly a statement that has stood the test of time. White Fence Farm has earned a reputation over the years among diners as a truly unique, friendly, and courteous place to have dinner.

In the early 1920s, Stuyvesant Peabody, one of Chicagoland's foremost citizens who was a multimillionaire coal executive, had a theory that people would enjoy a simple menu of superior food when served in an attractive atmosphere on a good-looking farm.

He erected the present building on twelve acres of a four hundred fifty acre farm. It was evident that his theory worked out, for more than 40,000 came the first four months.

The original rooms are those with the hand-hewn hardwood beams. The Currier and Ives collection displayed is from Mr. Peabody's private collection.

Robert and Doris Hastert purchased the Farm in the spring of nineteen fifty-four. September twenty-nineth of the same year, after extensive remodeling that included an entirely new kitchen, they reopened the restaurant. Each year has brought many new additions, and each year the food excels in quality.

Hours
Sunday 12 - 8 pm