Dixie Highway - Homewood, Illinois
16T E 444491 N 4601144
Historical marker in Homewood giving a brief history of the historic Dixie Highway which passes through eastern Illinois.
Location: Illinois, United States

Dixie Highway

Dixie Highway was the first national road linking industrial northern states to agricultural southern states.  Several governors met in 1915 to consider an improved road to Miami, ten states lobbied for inclusion, resulting in eastern and western divisions.  In Illinois, the route started in Chicago, traveled through Blue Island, Homewood and Chicago Heights, then followed what today is Route 1 to Danville, there it turned east toward Indiana.  By 1923, the official map of Dixie Highway covered a network of 6,0000 improved roadway miles.

The Dixie Highway Association took over work begun by the governors.  Many counties funded and built the highway while poorer counties required private and federal aid.  Citizens took brushes in hand to pain "DH" in red and white on poles, marking the way for travelers.  Gas stations and mechanics were rare, motorists carried extra gas and tools.  Travelers packed tents or rented rooms.  Soon tourist camps, cabins, roadside diners and service garages sprouted.  The road was a significant supply route during both World Wars.

Dixie Highway follows one of the oldest, most historic Illinois trails.  Native Americans and trapper-traders traced a path worn by animals along the eastern Illinois border.  In the 1820s, Gurdon Saltonstall Hubbard established trading posts along the trail, identified as Hubbard's Trace and Vincennes Trail on old maps.  In 1835, the Illinois General Assembly ordered that a state road be established and mile makers placed thereon.  ~ text of marker

County: Cook County

Historical Society: Village of Homewood Heritage Committee, Homewood Historical Society, & Illinois State Historical Society

Dedication Date: 2003

Location: Small park in Homewood