The Lincoln Highway - The Ideal Section
Historical marker commemorating the Lincoln Highway.
Location: Indiana, United States

The Lincoln Highway

United States' first transcontinental highway, constructed 1913-1928, from New York City to San Francisco.  Dedicated to the memory of Abraham Lincoln.  Conceived by Carl G. Fisher to encourage building "good roads."   Sponsored by Lincoln Highway Association and supported by automotive industries.

The "Ideal Section"

"Ideal Section" - 1.5 miles - of Lincoln Highway, completed 1923, designed and built as a model for road construction.  Funded by county, state, and U.S. Rubber Co.  Features included 100 foot right-of-way, 40 foot paved width, 10 inch steel-reinforced concrete, underground drainage, lighted, landscaped, bridge, and pedestrian pathways.  ~ text of marker

County: Lake

Year Placed: 1996