Unusual guide post on old Launceston to Bodmin coach road
An unusual stone guide post on the old coach road from Launceston to Bodmin.
Location: United Kingdom

This very old guide post has been guiding travellers for many centuries. Now it is situated on a quiet by-road as the old coaching road has been by-passed the nearby A30 trunk road. I have placed my commemorative cache not far this guide post to celebrate the Battle of Trafalgar.
Historic significance:
2005 was the two hundredth anniversary of the Battle Of Trafalgar. On the 21st of October 1805 the Royal Navy won a decisive battle against a concentration of Franco-Spanish ships off of Cape Trafalgar. Sadly, Vice Admiral Lord Nelson, commanding the British fleet at Trafalgar, was mortally wounded and died later that day. This victory was a significant point in the war against the armies of Napoleon Bonaparte. Several days after the great battle, Rear Admiral Collingwood, who had taken command of the Fleet after Lord Nelson's death, needed to report the victory to the Admiralty in London. He sent Lieutenant John Richards Lapenotiere onboard HMS Pickle with dispatches for the attention of Mr William Marsden, Secretary to the Navy, at the Admiralty. Lieutenant Lapenotiere landed at Falmouth and went by post-chaise to London. The journey took 37 hours with 21 changes of horse. On his way through Cornwall, Lapenotiere would have passed along the old coach road between Five Lanes and Polyphant. His post-chaise would have rumbled passed this lovely old post.

Location nearest to where you live now:
I live about 10 miles from the guide post