Danville Municipal Building - Danville, Virginia
17S E 643836 N 4050202
The Danville Municipal Builing was built between 1926-1927 and is still serving the citizen of Danville today. d
Location: Virginia, United States

Construction of the Danville Municipal Building began in February 1926 and the corner stone was placed on July 7, 1926. The building is modeled after the Chesapeake an Oho General Officers in Newport News, Virginia. The building was first occupied by government officials in September 1927 and is still serving the citizens of Danville Today. In 1942, the Danville Exchange Club erected a marble statue of Danville’s long serving mayor Harry Wooding. Mayor Wooding was elected mayor in 1892 and served uninterrupted until November 1938.
Source/Credit: Virgnia Department of Historic Resources
418 Patton Street