Deutsches Museum Verkehrszentrum - Munich
32U E 689218 N 5334209
The latest branch of the Deutsches Museum, located at Theresienhöhe in Munich, opened in 2003 and is called the Deutsches Museum Verkehrszentrum and is focused on transportation technology.
Location: Bayern, Germany

In 1996 the Bavarian Government gave buildings at the historic Theresienhöhe site in Munich to the Deutsches Museum resulting in the creation of the new transportation museum, the Deutsches Museum Verkehrszentrum, which opened in 2003 and now houses the automobile and train exhibits which were removed from the original Deutsches Museum site. The Theresienhöhe quarter is a new area on the edge of the inner city of Munich, and the Museum of Transport is a part of the quarter's design of mixed use.

Vehicls of particular interest include a 1931 Alfa Romeo 6C "Gran Sport", NSU Ro 80, the first ICE high speed train engine, a Citroen DS, a 1949 VW Beetle, Cadillac Series 62 Sedan, a Ford built Jeep, an Opel 4/12 PS "Laubfrosch", Trabant, AWE Wartburg 353W, NSU TT, BMW "Isetta" 250.
Primary Vehicle Category: Cars

Open daily from 09:00 - 17:00