Fort Dodge-Camp Supply Military Road - US 54
This Kansas historical marker is on US 54 northeast of Bloom
Location: Kansas, United States

The Fort Dodge-Camp Supply Military Road passed several hundred feet west of this marker. The route was established in 1868 during General Philip H. Sheridan's winter campaign against Indians in Texas and the Indian Territory. This ungraded prairie trail, approximately 90 miles long, was important for transporting supplies from Fort Dodge and Dodge City to Camp (later Fort) Supply, in present Oklahoma, and was an important link in the communications system of western outposts. In the 1880's, a government telegraph line was erected along the route of the trail. In Clark Counry, two 50-foot square fortifications (redoubts) were built to house cavalry patrols assigned to keep the mail and supply route open, In the 1870's and 1880's, the military road served as a branch of the Western trail over which cattle were driven from Texas to Dodge City and beyond. The present road between Bloom and Ashland follows the route of The Fort Dodge-Camp Supply Military Road. ~ text of marker
Marker Name: Fort Dodge-Camp Supply Military Road

Marker Type: Rest Area