William Bratton Lewis and Clark Expedition Member
16T E 494984 N 4437518
William Bratton marker in Waynetown. East junction of US 136 SR 25 Old Pioneer Cemetery east edge of Waynetown.
Location: Indiana, United States

Side one: Bratton (1778-1841) is buried in this cemetery. With US Army rank of private, he joined Lewis and Clark Expedition's Corps of Discovery near Clarksville, Indiana 1803. Corps explored lands of Louisiana Purchase and Pacific Northwest

Side two: Bratton's duties included hunter, blacksmith, saltmaker. He completed entire journey; discharged October 10, 1806. Settled on farm in Wayne Township 1822; held various county and township offices, including Justice of the Peace
County: Montgomery

Year Placed: 2002