Military Through the Ages, Jamestown Settlement Park
18S E 341803 N 4121413
Military Through The Ages, Jamestown Settlement, Virginia Timeline recreation of military service from 500 AD to present day!
Location: Virginia, United States

Military Through The Ages is a timeline educational experience of military life from as early as 500 AD to present military. Some of the best in reenactment and Living History units portray military life and drill within there timeline in history. Held on March 15 and 16, 2008 this year, this event is held annually every year about the 3rd week in March. It has been an on going event for the last twenty years. Spectators will have the opportunity to see recreations of military life in camp, cooking, drill and military tacticals using the period clothing and weapons used in there periods. Military groups from all over the world are featured. Some examples are: American Civil War, WWII, WWI, Vietnam, Korean, Revolutionary, 1812, and even back to the Romans. It is one of the premeire expositions of Military timelines to be presented. It is a judged event for all aspects of your time period.
At the end of the event, the units will have a pass in review in front of a distinquished military General and will present awards to the units who excell in the competitions. This is also a chance for spectators to have a hands on chance to interact with the participants and experience a timeline in history. MTA is held on the grounds of the newly renovated Jamestown Settlement Center. All of the participants are eager to share thier knowledge and show you all thier equipment. You might be chating with a World War II Soldier and then see a Donut Dollie from World War 1 pass by giving out fresh donuts! A Union Civil War Soldier talking with a Viking. All day you will have an opportunity to see the drilling and use of these military weapons. From a live working catapult to a flyover by a Japanese Zero. It all happens here.

A must see for anyone travelling to Williamsburg and the penisula. America's early Colonial history began here in Jamestown, Virginia. Jamestown Settlement

In 1607, 13 years before the Pilgrims landed in Massachusetts, a group of 104 English men and boys began a settlement on the banks of Virginia's James River. They were sponsored by the Virginia Company of London, whose stockholders hoped to make a profit from the resources of the New World. The community suffered terrible hardships in its early years, but managed to endure, earning the distinction of being America's first permanent English colony.

Today at Jamestown Settlement, the story of the people who founded Jamestown and of the Virginia Indians they encountered is told through film, gallery exhibits and living history. New gallery exhibits and a new introductory film trace Jamestown's beginnings in England and the first century of the Virginia colony and describe the cultures of the Powhatan Indians, Europeans and Africans who converged in 1600s Virginia. Outdoors, visitors can board replicas of the three ships that sailed from England to Virginia in 1607, explore life-size re-creations of the colonists' fort and a Powhatan village, and tour a riverfront discovery area to learn about European, Powhatan and African economic activities associated with water. In the outdoor areas, costumed historical interpreters describe and demonstrate daily life in the early 17th century.

Guided tours of the museum's living-history areas are offered several times daily. This unique museum of 17th-century American history and culture is located adjacent to the entrance of the original site, Historic Jamestowne, co-administered by the National Park Service and the Association for the Preservation of Virginia Antiquities.

Your admission gives you full run of the facilities and the museams. Restrooms and food vendors are on sight. This is a children friendly area and does require some walking, so wear proper shoes. Close by to Historic Williamsburg, food and lodging is plentiful!

Dates of reenactment: From: 03/15/2008 To: 03/16/2008

What the reenactment is related to: Other

Cost to attend reenactment: Jamestown Admission Only: Adults $13.50, Children 6 to 12 Years, $6.25, Children under 6 Years, Free

Cost for parking: Free

Cost for participants: None

Special Events:
Some period sutlers from various time periods available Evening bonfire and meal furnished to participants All day drill competition judged by military personel and Jamestown Staff Live Fire drills all day Cooking Competitions and Outfit Competitions Jamestown Settlement full functioning Living History of Colonial Period at Jamestown