Bridge Over the River Kwai, Kanchanaburi, Thailand
Ever watched that great William Holden movie "Bridge Over the River Kwai"? Seen it so many times and finally, thanks to a one year teaching trip to Thailand, got the chance to visit the site.
Location: Thailand

Yes, I know that in the movie the bridge was blown up, but that's movies for you. I actually walked across the bridge and visited sites on the town side and on the camp side. Every year at the end of November through the beginning of December there are reenactments of the story of the bridge and the Death Railway on Friday, Saturday, and Sunday nights. It's called a fire and light show and takes place after dark with seating along the town side of the river, or for more adventuresome types, on houseboat/restaurants that are towed up the river and anchored just below the bridge for the show (I chose a high bleacher seat on top of the war museum in town). The story of the bridge, it's wartime trials, and the final bombing are told (all in Thai mind you) while being punctuated with strobe lights and fireworks. It's a great show and even if you don't understand the monologue, if you know the story you get it. Plus their use of fireworks to simulate the bombing is excellent. If you are planning a trip to central Thailand, try to plan your visit during the time of one of these reenactments and take in the show. You won't regret it. The next day I visited Hellfire Pass, about 80km away and with the show still fresh in my memory, the tour was even more memorable for me.
Dates of reenactment: From: 11/21/2008 To: 12/07/2008

What the reenactment is related to: War

Cost to attend reenactment: 30 baht

Cost for parking: free

Special Events:
There's a festival in town with local food and souvenir stands all along the streets. Try the fried locust. Delish!!