This waymark has been archived.
The National Park Caldera de Taburiente (La Palma/Canary Islands)
featured waymark
28R E 221175 N 3172979
The Caldera de Taburiente is unique and impressive. The park was created in 1954 for being representative of one of the most important Spanish habitats: the Canary pinewood.
Location: Spain

The Caldera de Taburientes impressive landscapes have always attracted thousands of tourists. A good choice for visiting Caldera de Taburiente is starting at the Visitor Center in El Paso. The cords leads you to this center. The finest view over the caldera is from Pico Bejenado (1854m), Roques de Los Muchachos (2426m) or La Cumbrecita N 28° 41.835 W 017° 51.415. You can drive in your car right to Roques de Los Muchachos and La Cumbrecita, but you have to walk to Pico Bejenado.

La Combrecita is in the middle of the picture. Here is a parking area and from here several trails leads you further in the Caldera de Taburiente or to the top of Pico Bejenado from where you have the best view over the caldera. This picture is taken form the top of Pico Bejenado.

Caldera de Taburiente is one of the biggest craters in the world, 28 km in circumference, 10 km across the widest part and 1,500 m deep. Inside stands Idafe Rock (see picture), where the Benahoaritas came here to praise their God, Abora. The surrounding mountains rise to 2426 m and are often snowcapped in winter.

The interior of the Caldera is home to towering pines, ferns, birds, geological formations and crystal clear springs which meet at a place known as Dos Aguas. This water is used for agriculture and household purposes. There are no roads inside the park, so if you wish to visit, you must do so on foot. If you want to stay overnight, there is a campsite, but a permit must be obtained in advance.

If you vant to go inside the caldera, you can either follow trails from La Combrecia or drive your car to the parkingarea in the floor of the Barranco de Las Angustias, and from here jeep taxi to Los Brecitos. From here you have a long track back to your car, but its woth the effort. 12,5km and the decent is 1000m. You can of course just walk in the caldera from the parking area, but the walk fra La Brecitos is highly recommended, if you are fit and a good walker. Remember to bring water and food for the whole days walk, you can't buy anything in the caldera. Notice that the road down to the floor of the barranco is 6km and very bumpy. I have done it, but not in my own car! :-)

Caldera de Taburiente Visitor Center near El Paso is clearly marked and situated on the LP 2 road midway between Santa Cruz and Los Llanos - right next to the Cumbrecita turn-off.. The centre has wheelchair access, and numerous exhibitions, audiovisual rooms, a botanic garden, and a book and video libray. Of course you can also obtain information, maps, guides and leaflets. And camping permits for the National Park.

Hours of Operation for the Visitor Center:
Opening hours: Mo-Fri: 09,30 - 13,30h / 16,00 - 19,00h