St. Andrew's Episcopal Church Steeple - Jacksonville, FL
17R E 438132 N 3355083
The former St. Andrew's Episcopal Church building at 317 A. Phillip Randolph Boulevard is an historic structure with a beautiful steeple in Jacksonville, Florida, USA.

The former St. Andrew's Episcopal Church building was added to the U.S. National Register of Historic Places on May 4, 1976. It is now the headquarters of the Jacksonville Historical Society. The church was built circa 1888, and the architecture is Gothic Revival. The architect was Robert S. Schuyler, who designed a number of churches in northeast Florida. The church is a 1-story, brick building with a massive front corner tower with a louvered belfry and steep spire roof. The steeple tower rises to a height of 120 feet, and was the highest in the city at the time of its construction. This is the only major church in Jacksonville that survived the Great Fire of 1901.
Location of the Steeple:
317 A. Phillip Randolph Boulevard