This Log House
13T E 488243 N 4496893
"This Log House" marks the spot that was used as a station house for the historical Overland Stage Company.
Location: Colorado, United States

This monument marks the site of the Overland Stage Station destroyed by fire on January 8, 1928. The location was remarked in 1962. The station was located on the north bank of the Cache La Poudre River in Laporte, Colorado. Nothing is left of the site due to the 1928 fire, except the marker to the side of the road.

Laporte at the time was the crossing for the Overland Trail which brought stage travelers from Laporte to Virginia Dale, CO. Driving along US 287 to the north from this location you can still see the ruts of the Overland Trail in places to the side of the road.

The Overland Stage Station was very near the spot where the Overland Trail crossed the Cache La Poudre river. It is claimed that General Grant stayed at the station in 1868.
Group or Groups Responsible for Placement:
Daughters of the American Revolution