St John the Baptist Church - Keyston, Cambridgeshire, UK
30U E 672391 N 5804881
This church lies in the tiny village of Keyston, Cambridgeshire. This used to be Huntingdonshire until it was merged into one county with Cambridgeshire.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

The village church of St John the Baptist dates from the 13th century, with the present nave and aisles having been built in around 1250. The chancel followed in around 1280 and the tower in around 1300. The church is renowned for its oaken cadaver, a memorial consisting of a wooden skeleton, taken from a fifteenth-century tomb.

Unfortunately the church was locked when we visited and we didn't have time to obtain the key but there are fantastic stained glass windows noticeable from the outside, perhaps the next visitor can waymark these?
Church Name: St John the Baptist

Church In Use (even only just occassionally): yes