Weller-Henry Building
History sign on Weller-Henry Building in Baker City Historic District.
Location: Oregon, United States

History sign on the Weller-Henry Building in Baker City Historic District.

Marker Name: Weller-Henry Building
Marker Text: A fire that started in a billiard hall destroyed all the structures on this block in 1886. Several property owners chose to rebuild, and four adjoining brick buildings were constructed the following year. This building was constructed for Messrs. Weller and Henry, who were partners in the City Meat Market at this location.
The meat market occupied the first floor of the new building; the second floor was a lodge hall. Sides of beef were hung on poles above the wooden sidewalk in front of the building. Behind the building was a large kettle for cooking sausage.
Later businesses in the building included a fish market, a saloon, a women’s clothing store, a gift shop, and a printing business.

Historic Topic: Pioneer

Group Responsible for placement: Other