Sacred Heart Convent - Jacksonville, FL
The Sacred Heart Convent is located on the westside of Jacksonville, Florida, USA.

The Convent is part of the Diocese of Saint Augustine. According to webpage for the Diocese of Saint Augustine: "The history of the Diocese of Saint Augustine, which now comprises lands where Catholicism first touched the shores of North America above Mexico, cannot be condensed or encapsulated without doing a large disservice to many events of profound historical importance. Decades prior to the establishment of a stable Catholic mission at St. Augustine, rituals of the Catholic faith were practiced by associates of the Spanish explorers Juan Ponce de Leon (1513) and Tristán de Luna (1559). The so-called “pre-history” of the Diocese of Saint Augustine represents a period of great consequence in charting the history of Christianity on the Atlantic Seaboard. Accordingly, the reader is encouraged to consult the Recommended Readings list at the conclusion of this essay for more in-depth and contextualized treatments of the advancement of Catholicism on the flowered peninsula."

Little to no information is available on the internet about this convent. However, it is co-located with the Sacred Heart Catholic Church and Sacred Heart Catholic School. The web page (visit link) for the convent, church, and school is currently under development. We'll update this site as more information becomes available.

Update: The Convent was built in 1962 to accommodate the Sisters of Mercy who helped establish Sacred Heart Catholic School which sits on the same property. Sisters Josephine, Ethna, Paul, Mercy and Gerard were the first to occupy the Convent, coming to America from Ireland. They were later joined by 5 other Sisters of Mercy. Sister Josephine O'Leary lived in the convent until 2008, in which she retired as Principal of the school and returned to Ireland.
Full name of the abbey/monastery/convent: Sacred Heart Convent

Jacksonville, FL USA