Denver Firefighters Museum - Denver, CO
Denver Firefighters Museum in historic Denver Fire Station No. 1
Location: Colorado, United States

The Denver Firefighters Museum is located in historic Denver Fire Station No. 1. The building was constructed in 1909 for Engine Company No. 1 by Glen W. Huntington, noted Denver architect, as one of the largest fire house ever built in Denver. The building served as a working fire station until 1974. The building was designated a Local Landmark on February 11, 1974 and listed on the National Register of Historic Places on November 14, 1979.

Today the Denver Firefighters Museum is open to the public six days a week year round. Hands-on activities combined with the Museum’s exhibits, provides information about fire safety and prevention as well as the history of the Denver Fire Department and historic Fire Station No. 1. Try on firefighting equipment, slide down a pole and ride on our fire truck designed just for kids as you pretend to put out fires. Or watch videos and play video games to find safe ways out of the house on fire.

Museum Hours: Monday through Saturday 10:00 a.m. to 4:00 p.m. Admission: Adults $6.00, Seniors and Students $5.00, Children 12 and under $4.00. The museum hosts birthday parties (up to 15 children) for children with each child receiving a souvenir fire hat and junior firefighter badge to take home with them. The museum is also available for private parties.

Theme:
Cultural History