St John Baptist Church - Chelveston cum Caldecott, Northamptonshire, UK
30U E 666942 N 5798507
This country church stands away from Chelveston down the road and in the village of Caldecott. Caldecott consists of a few houses and a farm.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

There is a long gravel drive to the church which is always amass with snowdrops and aconites in the winter months. As Chelveston is noted for being an American Airbase there is a history associated with this church of the 305th Bomb Group USAAF who were based at RAF Chelveston during WW2. The airbase is now deserted and planning permission has been put forward to develop the site which the locals have put up quite a fight against.

The Church dates back to 13th century, with additions in the 14th & 15th centuries. Restored and extended in 1849 at an estimated cost of £726, the Church is a grade II* listed building. Electricity arrived in 1952 and in 2004 a water supply was laid in to provide a servery area for functions. A toilet was also installed. The octagonal stone font is 13th century, whilst the oak pulpit is in memory of Jane Harriet Wise. The Lady Chapel was restored in 1967.

Plaques on the wall of the chancel include Sir Edward Cromwell Disbrowe, Andrew Leighton (1794-1868), his land agent and James Moyes Gray (1837—1901), land agent to Mrs Wise.

The 60 ft high tower contains 5 bells (not functional) dated between 1727—1819. On the tower wall is a war memorial to the 305th Bomb Group USAAF. The clock (installed in 1867 for £86) has recently been repaired after a 10 year absence.

A sung communion service is held at 9:00 a.m. on Sundays.
Church Name: St John Baptist