George Caleb Bingham House - Arrow Rock, Missouri
15S E 504923 N 4324666
Historic home of George Caleb Bingham, American realist artist, is listed as a National Historic Landmark in Arrow Rock, Missouri.

From   Missouri - A Guide to the "Show Me" State - Tour 1 - Arrow Rock section:

In the park is a white, one-and-a-halfstory brick house, originally the GEORGE CALEB BINGHAM HOUSE. Bingham purchased the lot in July of J 837, a year after his marriage, from Claiborne F. Jackson. He apparently built the house soon after, but occupied it only during brief visits to Arrow Rock. He sold it May 1, 1845. The house has been purchased by the State and reconstructed to appear as it did during Bingham's time. It has its original floors, paneled doors, and carved walnut mantelpiece, but is unfurnished (1941).

The George Caleb Bingham House is listed as a National Historic Landmark (as is the complete historic district of Arrow Rock) and from the statement of significance for the National Historic Landmark nomination, "From 1837 to 1845, this was the residence of George Caleb Bingham (1811-1879), American portrait and landscape painter. Bingham preserved with realism human characteristic scenes of old-time Missouri life. It was during his years at Arrow Rock that he began his sketches of the Missouri River and frontier life around him that developed into his famous "genre" paintings."

The house is now part of the Arrow Rock State Historic Site and is open as a house museum on special occasions.

Book: Missouri

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 358