Highest Point in Reading Borough, UK
30U E 635726 N 5701832
Reading Borough is the unitary authority area for the town of Reading, in the county of Berkshire in SE England. The land rises gently from the River Thames up to the suburb of Tilehurst. On the top, amongst the houses is a large water tower.
Location: United Kingdom

Reading lies at the confluence of the River Thames and River Kennet, midway between London and Swindon, just off the M4 motorway. It has a long history and played a part in the English Civil War, and served as the county town since 1867.

Before Reading expanded westwards, Tilehurst used to be a separate village. As the name suggests, the clay in the area was perfect for pottery and the making of tiles. It was this industry which led to the growth of the village, especially in the 19th Century.

The distinctive water tower sited in Park Lane was constructed in 1931-2 by the County Borough of Reading. It is one of Tilehurst’s most famous landmarks and can be seen from miles. It makes an excellent, and huge, trig point!

The land here rises to the dizzying heights of 103m or 338ft. The water tower is generally seen as the summit, but some contention arises with a nearby public house. See: (visit link)
State/Province/County/Territory etc.: Reading Bourough

Elevation: 103m