Sir John Barrow Monument - Ulverston, Cumbria UK
30U E 494568 N 6006027
The Sir John Barrow Monument (also referred to as the Hoad Monument) was built in 1850 and stands proudly on Hoad Hill (436 ft/133 m) overlooking the market town of Ulverston.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

A monument to Sir John Barrow was erected in Ulverston to honour their famous son. It was modelled on the Eddystone Lighthouse that was built in 1759 by John Smeaton. The Monument has an internal spiral staircase of 112 narrow steps leading to the lantern chamber. Until recently this chamber, which has never had a functional light, was open to all sides but it is now fully glazed.

Sir John Barrow’s two sons, Sir George Barrow and John Barrow laid the foundation stone on 15th May 1850. This was undoubtedly a memorable day in Ulverston's long history, when 8,000 citizens climbed Hoad Hill for the ceremony. The monument was paid for by public subscription.

Sir John Barrow was a Naval administrator and traveller. He was born at Dragley Beck, Ulverston, Cumbria, on 19th June 1764. At 16 he joined a whaling expedition to Greenland. A deep interest in astronomy lead him to develop a useful appreciation of navigation methods.

He later became Second Secretary to the Admiralty and his administration skills helped defeat Napoleon. In 1830 he helped found the Royal Geographical Society, which was a great promoter of exploration.

Sir John died in London on 23rd November 1848 aged 84 years.

"This copy is kindly permitted by the Sir John Barrow Trust, copyright owners."