Adler Planetarium - Chicago, IL
16T E 449642 N 4635115
The Adler Planetarium, dedicated in 1930, was the first planetarium in the Western Hemisphere. It was a gift to the city from the Chicago merchant-executive, Max Adler.
Location: Illinois, United States

An interesting thing at the Adler is that the theaters there show the progression of technology in planetariums. Here there are 3 planetariums: The Atwood sphere, the Sky Theater and the StarRider Theater.

You can still enter and watch a short show in the Atwood sphere, constructed in 1913. The sphere consists of a 15 foot diameter orb with 692 holes drilled through its metal surface, allowing light to enter and show the positions of the brightest stars in the night sky.

The next theater is the Sky Theater, which is Adler's historic Zeiss planetarium theater. Although the equipment is new, the dome is the original space used for the star show offered when the planetarium opened.

The newest theater is the StarRider Theater, a virtual reality theater that shows films that make the viewer feel as if they are interacting with the scene they see above them. Folks who are susceptible to motion sickness might want to avoid the shows in this theater.

The Adler Planetarium's collections of astronomical tools are still one of the most important collections in the world. Adults will find the historical aspects of the Adler fascinating, while the interactive exhibits will keep the kids excited. It's a great place for a family to spend the day.

The building is monumental and grand looking as it perches on its island (peninsula), surrounded by Lake Michigan. From its spot on the island, the views of the city over the lake are magnificent. Make sure to take the time to wander around outside as well as within.

Planetarium Address:
1300 S. Lakeshore Dr.
Chicago, IL USA
60605

Cost:
There are many packages some to just see the museum, and others including a various number of planetarium shows. Prices for admission to the museum and one planetarium show start at $19 for adults, $15 for kids ages 4-17, and $17 for seniors.

Hours of Operation:
Regular Schedule: Monday - Friday = 9:30 a.m. - 4:30 p.m. Saturday and Sunday = 9:30 a.m. - 4:30 p.m. First Friday of every month Hours = 9:30 a.m. - 10:00 p.m.

Nearest Planetariums