Finger post on Goonzion Down, Bodmin Moor, Cornwall
Unusual fingerpost found on Bodmin Moor.
Location: United Kingdom

There are several posts similar to this dotted about Bodmin Moor. This particular post is mounted on top of an old granite gatepost. The pieces of iron on which the gate would have been hung can be seen at the front of the stone. The metalwork on the top and the fingers have all be restored lately. I suppose the use of granite as a post on the moor saved the cost of replacing wooden posts which would have rotted.
Historic significance:
I do not have any historical info on this post. Behind the fingerpost can be seen some ancient earthworks call "Crowpound" or the 1:25,000 Ordnance Survey Map

Location nearest to where you live now:
I live about 11 miles from St Neot which is about half a mile from this fingerpost