Custer's Expedition
On side of highway, small turnout on one of Custer's trips through Wyoming.
Location: Wyoming, United States

Marker Text: On July 20, 1874, General George A. Custer, leading the first official government exploring expedition in the Black Hills, crossed at this point en route to the Black Hills to investigate rumors of gold in paying quantities. The trail in the foreground was left by his party which consisted of 110 wagons, 2000 animals and 1000 men, including engineers, scouts, geologists and practical miners. This expedition was in violation of the Treaty of 1868, which guaranteed the region to the Indians. In 1875, after government negotiations with the Indians to purchase the Black Hills broke down, miners and settlers poured into this area.

This is sure different than Custer is displayed in movies and on the History Channel. They both claim Custer was trying to protect the Indians against the incursion of miners. It is wonderful how Hollywod distorts history to make a buck.

Marker Name: CUSTER'S EXPEDITION

Marker Type: Rural Roadside