Washinton Park Railroad, Oregon Zoo, Portland Oregon
10T E 522186 N 5039561
The Washington Park Zoo & Railway is a narrow gage railroad that serves the Oregon Zoo and has a scenic loop through the forests of Washington Park.
Location: Oregon, United States

The Washington Park Zoo & Railway dates back to the 1950's and is located in the Oregon Zoo and Portland's Washington Park. This railway might be considered by some to be a miniature railway but its 30" track puts it in the narrow gage railway category.

There are two routes that can be used in the zoo depending on the season and availability.

The first is the Zoo Loop. It is a one mile loop around the zoo. It operates every day if the weather allows until Memorial Day from sometime in the month of March and after Labor Day the railway runs until October. The Zoolights festival has trains running at night in late November and the month of December.

The second is the four mile Washington Park Loop (map). It travels to the Washington Park Rose Garden through the park forest to a station where you can also board the train. At this station you can purchase entrance to the zoo or just take a round trip on the train.

The railway operates this loop from Memorial Day weekend until Labor Day.

The steam train has a special schedule.

The Washington Park Railway Features three different engines that pull passengers. The first is the Aerotrain diesel replica built in 1958. The second is the 4-4-0 steam engine "Oregon". The last is The Oregon Express . There is also "maintenance of way" equipment and a couple of switchers (No. 3 and No. 6) that are in use on the railway from time to time.

Engine Type: Tourist line has more than one engine of various types

Gauge of Railway: Narrow