CAVE SPRINGS - Historical Site
Cave Springs Historical Site La Russell, Missouri

This Historical site of Cave Springs was used for 128 years.
As a School,Church,Court House and Civil War Union Headquarters when Carthage was burned to the ground.

The first public school in Jasper County.
Established on Center Creek near Sarcoxie in 1842.
Also known as Teas School after teacher, Samuel Teas.

From the Springfield Library web site:
(visit link)

"As Carthage had been destroyed during the Civil War and the court house burned, the governor named Cave Springs in the east-central part of the county as the temporary seat of the county, and here the newly appointed county officers assembled October 10, 1865, and assumed their respective offices. They were county court--W. B. Hamilton, F. B. Nichols, and Thomas CaldweLl; sheriff--S. H. Caldwell; county clerk--W. T. Bulgin; treasurer--J. H. Fullerton; prosecuting attorney--Joseph Estus. Hon. John Price was judge of the circuit court.
It had been supposed that the county funds had been lost during the days of the Civil War. However, Mr. John Onstatt, one of the bondsmen had other ideas. The county funds amounting to $250 in Missouri State bank notes and $1300 in gold had been entrusted to him. He buried the treasure in a glass candy jar in his garden. After about a year he feared the bills would decay so he dug up the money; the bills were almost decomposed. He replaced the gold in its hiding place, and took the bills into his house. Shortly after removing the paper money to his house a company of pin Indians, members of a United States Volunteer regiment, swooped down on his house and carried away the $250 besides other property...

On the day the court opened its session, Mr. Onstatt, accompanied by his son, went to the place designated for the courts assembling, (a tumble down store building) and when the court was ready for business, appeared before them and informed them that he had come to restore the county funds. He opened the sack containing the money and emptied it on the table. The onlookers were amazed, not knowing that a dollar had been saved.

Then they inquired about the missing $250. He told them of the circumstances; they demanded the $250. After some discussion it was decided that he repay the $250 with interest on the money for the time he had it in his possession. He became indignant at this, and replaced the money in the sack and said, "Gentlemen, I had done what I thought was right, but as for interest I will law you to the last court before I will pay one dollar of your unjust demands."

The court realized that they had made a blunder, and decided to take the money. Mr. Onstatt then left the money and left. . Eventually he came back with the $250 and the court re-opened the question of interest and brought suit to recover it. The suit on coming on for trial was dismissed. The old timers, who appreciated Mr. Onstatt's honesty, often referred to the case where the treasurer was indicted for being an honest man. (--History of Jasper County, 1912, pp. 67, 68, 69.)"
(edited spelling)

As always have fun be safe and