Trinity Episcopal Church - Warsaw, New York
This steeple rises above the historic Trinity Episcopal Church in Warsaw, New York.
Location: New York, United States

This steeple is unique in that it is an integral part of the Church’s appearance and structure and due to the Church’s significance as a religious congregation in the area it has been listed on the National Registry of Historic Places. According to the church's website:

Trinity Church has a fascinating history. The Parish was duly organized and incorporated on May 12, 1852. The Church was built in 1853 and dedicated, or consecrated on May 25, 1854 in due form by the Right Reverend William Heathcote DeLancey, Bishop of Western New York.

Trinity closely follows the plan and elevations of the design published by Richard Upjohn (1802-1878) in his book. It represents one of the best examples of the rural gothic ecclesiastical architecture and is considered a "complete illustration" of Upjohn's work. This frame board and batten church has tall lancet windows and pointed arch portals. Nave and chancel windows utilize stained glass windows of a type produced around 1870 using stenciling and painted stained glass.

The original structure was modified between 1870 and 1885 by adding the chancel, vestry, office and vestibule. In 1925 the stuccoed parish house was added.

Trinity Church was listed on the National Register of Historical Places on March 18, 1980.
Location of the Steeple: