Battle at Pea Ridge, Arkansas
The Battle that saved Missouri for the Union Pea Ridge, Akansas
Location: Arkansas, United States

From the National Park Service News Release:

The 146th Anniversay of the pivotal Battle that saved Missouri for the Union,The Battle of Pea Ridge,will be commemorated March 8-9 at Pea Ridge National Military Park.

The events commemorating the battle will begin at 9:00 on the Leetown Battlefield(tour stop 3).
4 cannons will be taking part in firing demonstrations.Gun crews from Wilson Creek National Battlefield,the Northwest Arkansas Historical Education Association and Pea Ridge National Military Park will be on-site to show how cannons fired during the Civil War and will be available to answer questions about use of artillery during the war.The cannon firings will continue at 10:30,12:30 and 2:30.In addition,there will be Confederate Infantry Drill at the Leetown Battlefield at 9:30,11:30,1:30 and 3:30.

At Elkhorn Tavern (tour stop 6)
36 27.211
-94 00.946
the park will have infantry units on hand representing the Union and the Missouri State Guard.Firing demonstrations will take place there at 10:00,11:00,12:00,1:00,2:00,3:00 and 4:00.There will also be guided tours led througout the day to various parts of the fighting around Elkhorn Tavern.

The Webb Collection of Civil War area items will be on display in the Visitors Center on Saturday only 9:00 to 4:00.

The annual memorial service for all those who fought and fell here at the battle will take place on Sunday at 10:00 at Elkhorn Tavern.Also on Sunday,the battle anniversary commemoration continues but all events take place at the Elkhorn Tavern and all vehicles will be allowed to use the tour road.
Thing kick off with the infantry firing at 10:30.They will again have demonstrations at 11:30,12:30,1:30 and 2:30.Again,there will also be guided tours led throughout the day to various parts of the fighting around Elkhorn Tavern.

To make the park friendly to all who will be here,the park is working on providing buses to move people around on Saturday only.As a result,no private vehicles or bicycles will be allowed on the road tour on Saturday,unless there is a handicap placard or license plate on the vehicle.

Pea Ridge National Military Park preserves the site of and commemorates the March 1862 Civil War battle that helped Union forces gain control of Missouri.
The Park is located 10 miles north of Rogers on US Highway 62.
Admission is $3.00 per person or $5.00 per carload.