Charles Gene Abrell
Medal of Honor Recipient Honored.
Location: Indiana, United States

Marker Erected by: Indiana War Memorial Commission and United War Veterans Council of Vigo County.
Marker Location: IN-63, at Wabash River Bridge, N. side of Terre Haute.

Marker Text:
This bridge commemorates the memory of CHARLES GENE ABRELL, Corporal, First Marines of the United States First Marine Division, posthumous holder of the Congressional Medal of Honor. Born August 12, 1931. Died June 10, 1951.

As good a time as any for some education on the Medal of Honor. President Lincoln requested a medal authorization from congress to recognize noticably outstanding service to one country in combat situations. Congress being what it is now and then, did so but with their own twist and confusion. The Medal of Honor Act actually created two medals. The Medal of Honor presented by the President for action in combat above and beyond the call of duty, and the Congressional Medal of Honor to be presented by the President with Congress' approval, to civilians for their efforts to the country. This has caused much confusion. George M. Cohan received the Congressional Medal of Honor for his songs Over There and The Grand Ole Flag and General Douglas MacArthur received one for his planning and execution of the invasion of the Philippines. These were NON-combat awards. Combat awards should be called Medal Of Honor, as the young man above was awarded. By Act of Congress the Congressional Medal of Honor was eliminated from existence in 1963, and replaced with the Medal Of Freedom. So when you see a combat award mis-named, or mis-stated, you can now sort out what it should be.

County: Vigo.

Year Placed: 1982.