EMIGRANT SPRINGS STATE PARK
11T E 385800 N 5044183
Emigrant Springs is located on Old US 30 near the summit of the Blue Mountains. The Beaver Board is off of the highway and just inside the entrance to the park.
Location: Oregon, United States

In the first week of January, 1812, a party of trappers and traders, members of the Astor Overland Expedition, crossed the Blue Mountains in this area. Traveling afoot in bitter cold, often waist deep in snow, they were the first white men in this area. The route they traveled to and from St. Louis and Astoria developed into the emigrant route to the Oregon Country later know as the Oregon Trail.

Wagon trains, Oregon bound, started their journey with the greening of the grass on the prairies, and crossed the Blues after completing some 2,200 miles of their journey, from late August to early October. Then as now this was the first forested area on the route.

Altho Meacham Meadows was the favored stopping place, some emigrants used the spring located west of the park area, and for which the park is named.

Historic Topic: Pioneer

Group Responsible for placement: State of Oregon