Lincoln Log Cabin - Illinois State Historic Site
16S E 395720 N 4359675
During the summer months, re-enactors demonstrate the harsh pioneering life of the 1840's through the eyes of Abraham Lincoln’s father, Thomas Lincoln, and stepmother, Sarah Bush Lincoln, who moved to this farm in 1837.
Location: Illinois, United States

At the Lincoln Log Cabin “living history farm,” visitors can experience 1840's Illinois farm life. Costumed interpreters cultivate the fields, care for the animals, and work at domestic chores all while answering questions from visitors.

A replica of Thomas Lincoln's last home was erected in 1935 by the Civilian Conservation Corps and sits in the location of the original cabin.

Nearby is a large nineteenth-century log double-crib barn, moved to the site in 1981.

Other reproduction nineteenth-century farm structures include a log smokehouse, a well, root cellar, hog pens with hog shelters, a sheep pen, chicken house, and numerous garden and orchard fences.

As for Abraham Lincoln himself, although he did not live here since his father and stepmother move to this site after he had left home. He did, however, visit with his family frequently and even owned title to 40 acres of this farmstead beginning in 1841.

The SITE is open year-round from 8:30AM until dusk, Wednesday through Sunday.

The VISITOR'S CENTER is open 9AM-5PM, Wed.-Sun., April through October; and 9AM-4PM Wed.-Sun., November through March. It is closed on winter holidays.

The LIVING HISTORY PROGRAM operates 9AM-5PM, Wed.-Sun., from May through October.

The listed coordinates are for the main entrance into the site.