No. 110 Canby’s Cross (A)
California History Marker on Eastbound Calif Hwy 139 near Newell.

California History Marker No. 110, located on Eastbound (south) side of Calif Hwy 139 west of Co Rd 122. Marker No. 9 is also located here.

Marker Text: General E.R.S. Canby was murdered here in April, 1873, while holding a peace parley under flag of truce with Captain Jack and Indian chiefs. Rev. Eleazer Thomas, Peasce Commissioner, was likewise treacherously slain.

Marker Number: 110.00

Marker Name: Canby’s Cross

County: Modoc

Has Official CA Plaque: yes

Location:
Site Location is in Lava Beds National Monument, about 0.5 miles east of park’s North Entrance, 8.3 miles south of Tule Lake. This sign is located 14 miles to the east on the south side of Calif Hwy 139 just west of junction with Co Rd 122.