Skagway, Alaska: The Scenic Railway of the World
Better known as the White Pass & Yukon Route. You really need to buy tickets online before you go or if you're a cruise ship patron, get them from the ship! Don't miss it. It's worth the $100+!
Location: Alaska, United States

From the website:
Skagway's White Pass & Yukon Route is the "Scenic Railway of the World"
Built in 1898 during the Klondike Gold Rush, this narrow gauge railroad is an International Historic Civil Engineering Landmark - a designation shared with the Panama Canal, the Eiffel Tower and the Statue of Liberty.

The WP&YR climbs nearly 3000 feet in just 20 miles and features steep grades of up to 3.9%, cliff-hanging turns of 16 degrees, two tunnels and numerous bridges and trestles. See the steel cantilever bridge which was the tallest of its kind in the world when it was constructed in 1901.

Experience the breathtaking panorama of mountains, glaciers, gorges, waterfalls, tunnels, trestles and historic sites from the comfort of our vintage passenger coaches.

Tens of thousands of men and 450 tons of explosives overcame harsh climate and challenging geography to create “the railway built of gold.”
Engine Type: Tourist line has more than one engine of various types

Gauge of Railway: Standard Gage