Lake Harriet Bandshell - Minneapolis, MN
15T E 475712 N 4975026
This is the Lake Harriet Bandshell - one of the most famous, recognizable, and beloved landmarks in Minneapolis!
Location: Minnesota, United States

All summer long, Lake Harriet hosts numerous concerts and shows here in it's signature bandshell and pavilion. This is the fifth bandshell constructed on this site, the first was built in 1888 and this one dates back to 1986. Designed by Milo Thompson of the Minneapolis architectural firm of Bentz Thompson Rietow, it features a 30 foot by 25 foot glass wall at the at the back that allows the audience to see Lake Harriet, and for boaters and walkers to see the activities within. It faces north away from residential areas, and has a seating capacity of 900.

The bandshell was originally constructed in blue, but was refurbished in it's current brown form as part of the "Lake Harriet Live" event on September 19, 2004. It was a day-long celebration that included a performance by the Minnesota Orchestra, and attendance at the event was estimated at 35,000!
Check here if the structure has a roof (required for posting): yes