Pima County Courthouse
12S E 502570 N 3565179
This is the third Pima County Courthouse finished in 1928. It's the 2nd at 115 N Church, Tucson AZ 85701. It has Spanish Colonial and Moorish influences in it's design and is a gorgeous shade of pink with a tile dome.
Location: Arizona, United States

This courthouse replaced the second Pima County Courthouse which was on the same site. It was Spanish Revival built with brick covered with pink stucco. The large arches and dome reflected a Moorish influence. There was some controversy about the color and style.
While being built a corner of the old Spanish presidio was uncovered. The wall was saved and is on display in the Assessors Office.

It's called the 'old' courthouse now since a new Superior Court was built but it is still in daily use. That will end before too long as a brand new county courthouse and office building is being built. When that is done the old courthouse will be saved and preserved as part of Tucson's heritage.

I think it is an absolutely gorgeous building with the pink against the clear blue sky that Tucson usually has. The park west of the courthouse is used for festivals and people pour back and forth through the courthouse. On Friday evenings you will see wedding parties in the courtyard waiting for the nuptials or taking pictures afterward. It is a much loved building.
Marker Name: Pima County Courthouse

Type of history commemorated: Place